Monday, February 22, 2010


I don't know why, but I just wanted to post this. I have heard this song many a time but it's not a very famous song, so I decided I'd post it so you can read the beautiful message it contains. This is for my sisters, my mother, my aunts, my grandma, and all the wonderful women in my life who've put so much time, effort, love, work, blood, sweat, tears, and laughter into the families they raised or are currently raising. When I'm 89 years old, if I look back at my life, and these words are all that come to mind, I'll be satisfied. Being a mom is the most special job that Heavenly Father could have entrusted in us women. So, here ya go:

These Four Walls
Sara Evans
Wasn't that long ago
I was skippin to school with a lunchbox
Pigtails in my hair
Where did the time go?
One minute I'm playing in the sandbox
How did I get here from there
Making lunches and folding clothes
Is not the most glamorous life I know
But i've got so much more than most
I'm not famous but my kids think I'm a star
I'm not rich but I've made a million memories so far
I may not be a model but my man thinks I could be
I may not be royalty But in these four walls, I'm a queen
I had it all planned
First I'd make it big in Nashville
Then take Hollywood by storm
But it was in God's hands
There were three little lives that would need me
To one day be their mom
I wouldn't trade it for anything
Those movie stars don't have everything
I know I'm right where I wanna be
I'm not famous but my kids think I'm a star
I'm not rich but I've made a million memories so far
I may not be a model but my man thinks I could be
I'm not from royalty but in these four walls, I'm a Queen
I had to let it go but I have no regrets
I would have never known this kind of happiness

Monday, February 15, 2010

My Valentine

He is my Valentine:) enough said. Not gonna get mushy on ya. I just love him:)

here are some cute quotes tho, maybe i will get a smidge mushy:

"You don't love a woman because she is beautiful, she is beautiful because you love her"-Anonymous ( and not really applicable to me, but it is tender)

"The reason it hurts so much to be seperate is because our souls are connected" -Nicholas Sparks

There were a lot more quotes, but i had a teacher in 8th grade who described true love in a way i've never forgotten, he said that true love is when you can be halfway across the world from that special someone, and be okay because you know that no matter what, no matter the space or time, you still love each other, you still trust each other, and your content. I agree, but i think your bound to hurt at some point during any sort of seperation from the one you love. As humans its natural for us to want to be selfish, want to be with that special person all the time, and im in no way saying there is anything wrong with that, life is meant to be shared with the one you love--forever is meant to be shared with the one you love. However, I do think there is something special about that kind of love I mentioned, the kind where its okay to be apart, because you found him/her! You found em, your hearts connected, and what a beautiful thing it is to be sealed in the temple for eternity (well i obviously wouldnt know the exact feeling of that beautiful gift but i can imagine) because this life is short, and you have forever. I think choosing someone to marry, the forever way is the exact definition of true love. If you can say, yep i ALWAYS want to be with you, then thats it! when ya know, ya know. There ya go. There's my valentine's day shpill.

"Can miles truly seperate you from friends?....If you want to be with someone you love, aren't you already there?" Richard Bach

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Life in Provo, UT

Work: I work at The Chocolate. This is a picture of the Lemon Curd cupcakes that The Chocolate sells. The Chocolate is not a good place to work when you are trying to be healthy. I shoulda figured that out when I filled out the application to, THE CHOCOLATE. Really, the desserts are amazing and hard to turn down. If your ever in Orem, stop at The Chocolate, 212 south state st. a dessert cafe in which you can forget the world for a few moments, and enjoy a lil suga. Good thing i'm obsessed with yoga all of a sudden (p.s. don't think i'm like gettin all in intense shape, i'm only doin it 2 times a week, but i do love it so im tryin to figure out where i can do some more) it is just good to know im at least doing something to combat the smidge of extra sugar intake.

Classes: going swell. As swell as college classes get.

Church: Just got called a few weeks ago to be Gospel Doctrine teacher, I say that because my cousin michelle put on her blog that being a gospel doctrine teacher is one of her worst fears. Don't worry, I'll take on the job for ya! Its only a smidge intimidating walking into a room full of returned missionaries...(sarcasm, please tell me you got the sarcasm) but i am confident the Lord will help me get through every lesson as I do my part to study the lessons and teach em the best way i know how. Correction: as long as I do my part to study, so that I can be the instrument through which the spirit can teach those folks attending my class.

Missing: home. but, I do know I'm not alone. I got family everywhere I turn up here and its great:) I miss Turbo, the dog. The cute, smart, destructive, but oh-so-loving dog. A couple days ago I was talkin to my mom on the phone and I said, "is turbo by you?" and she said, "yes he is right here" so i told her to put the phone by him and she did and i said "Hi turbo! I miss you, I love you! (among other silly things people say to their dogs) and guess what turbo did? He started licking the phone.... tell me that doesn't almost bring a tear to your eye. He misses me too. I guess I'm just a sucker for dogs, thanks for that mom.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Another Story.

So, this spider story happened a few months ago at my bestest buddy Nicole's house. Nicole and I were just chillin watching twilight. I felt a slight tickle on my arm (through my jacket sleeve) and thinking it was my hair i kinda just barely glanced down at my arm, and because we were in the dark, all i could see from the light of the TV was the shadowed shape of a giant spider on my arm. i froze for a second (literally only like half a second) wondering what to do, so i take my arm and swing it to my left attempting to fling the spider anywhere- as long as it was away from me, i didn't realize the coffee table was right next to me so i hit my hand on the coffee table (which did hurt but i didn't even think twice about it at the moment) i jump up (and continued kinda jumping cuz i didn't know where the spider landed) and had my jacket off within like 2 seconds (this is where they got the idea for 'jacket on' 'jacket off' part in the new karate kid movie- watch the trailor if you don't know what im talking about) and all of a sudden i was clear across the room on the other couch. Nicole was like are you okay? what the heck? i think i kinda said what was happening as i was using the flight part of my emergency section in my brain, probably something like, 'whoa, spider, arm, ah' idk, i dont remember that part as good you'd have to ask her. So then me and nicole are laughing (im still shaking though at this point) but neither of us moved or did anything till her mom and sister came into the room hahaha because nicole's mom was like it was silent and then all of a sudden i hear screaming and laughing! so nicole's mom and her lil sis teamed up and took care of the giant spider which they found behind the couch then smashed with a broom. and they can attest to the fact that it was seriously giant. That's my story. I should write a book. My family wonders why i'm so scared of spiders. try havin them try and eat you on a regular basis, you'd be scared to.

Friday, February 5, 2010

funny story.

well, nothing too overwhelmingly exciting is going on in my life-things are good but nothing real carazy to blog about- so here is a sad/funny story from my middle school days that you might enjoy.

I was in Yearbook in 8th grade (yippeee skipppeeee) and our advisor was Mr. Fitz. He had a longer name but we just called him that. So i don't know what it is about my personality that says, 'please play tricks on me,' but one day he decided he'd heard enough and he was going to play a trick on the samster. so im just chillin, minding my own business and i see mr fitz walk behind me, didn't think anything of it right? so i notice people around me are slowly stepping away from me and laughing/look scared and i was confused and was looking at myself and all around me and couldn't figure out what was wrong, then i looked down at my shoulder and lo, and behold, guess what was there?? a dead spider!!!!!!! Thankful it was dead, but still scared to pieces nonetheless, i swooshed it away from my innocent shoulder and angrily walked away. Looking back it was funny---but maybe the title of this post shoulda been creepy story because it was CREEPY. I have other spider stories, but they're not for today. maybe another day. have a good day:)